PyCon Namibia 2019

The annual Python programming conference for professionals, entrepreneurs, scientists, academics and students.

Tuesday
19th February

General timings

08:00-09:00
Registration

11:00-11:30
Morning break

13:00-14:00
Lunch

15:30-16:00
Afternoon tea

17:15
Close

Main Conference Hall

09:00 Jessica Upani, conference chair
Welcome

09:30 Godwin Nekongo
Introducing the PyNam Scholars

10:00 Enrica Pasqua 
Python for data pipeline processing

10:30 Open space
Induction for new Python programmers

11:30 Juan Luis Cano and assistants
Workshop: From zero to Python and beyond

11:30 Jessica Upani and assistants
Workshop: Introduction to Python for educators

16:00 Workshop feedback and reports

16:15 Lightning talks

Room 2 (G10): additional sessions

10:30 Open space
Namibia software professionals

11:00 Enrica Pasqua
Workshop: introduction to data pipelines orchestration with Apache Airflow

Room 3 09:30-16:30

Django Girls
Introduction to web application programming for women and girls

Wednesday
20th February

General timings

08:00-09:00
Registration

11:00-11:30
Morning break

13:00-14:00
Lunch

15:30-16:00
Afternoon tea

17:15
Close

Main Conference Hall

09:00 Welcome and introductions

09:15 Keynote: Dr Anicia Peters 
An Inclusive Fourth Industrial Revolution?

10:30 José Simiao Machava
Introducing test-driven development

11:30 Francois Botha
Developing an Open Source Big Data Auditing Platform

12:15 Daniele Procida
Ultra-low-cost Python-powered robotics

14:00 Cheuk Ting Ho and Sandrine Pataut
Introducing Python-based data analysis

14:30 Juan Luis Cano
Jupyter Notebook for Python and science

16:00 Workshop feedback and reports

16:15 Lightning talks

Room 2 (G10): workshops

11:30 José Simiao Machava
Hands on with Django test-driven development

14:00 Ngazetungue Muheue
Data Analysis and Visualization for beginners

Room 3: workshops

11:30 Ngatatue Mate
Introduction to making music with Python: FoxDot for beginners

14:00 Berhane Wheeler
Controlling LEDs with the Raspberry Pi

Thursday
21st February

General timings

08:00-09:00
Registration

11:00-11:30
Morning break

13:00-14:00
Lunch

15:30-16:00
Afternoon tea

17:15
Close

Main Conference Hall

09:00 Welcome and introductions

09:15 Keynote: Adam Johnson 
Technologies that will be around in 21 years

10:00 Daniele Procida
How to make a successful conference talk proposal

10:30 Emanuil Tolev
Introducing search technologies for Python projects

11:30 Juan Luis Cano
Catch that asteroid with Python!

12:15 Petrus Janse van Rensburg
Machine Learning: building recommendation systems in Python using LightFM

14:00 Adeshola Afolabi
Experimentation platform (A/B testing in the AdTech space)

14:30 Jessica Upani
Building a PyCon

15:00 To be confirmed

16:00 Workshop feedback and reports

16:15 Lightning talks

Room 2 (G9): workshops

14:00 Ngatatue Mate
Introduction to making music with Python: FoxDot for beginners

Room 2 (G10): workshops

10:30 Daniele Procida
Robotics: Build a Python-powered graphics plotter

14:00 Emanuil Tolev
Introduction to Django application search integration

Room 3: workshops

11:00 Cheuk Ting Ho and Sandrine Pataut
Listening to the data - start doing data analysis using Python